PRIVACY POLICY

Sport Direct Ltd is committed to respecting the privacy rights of visitors to the Sport Direct website. This privacy policy explains how we collect, store and use personal data about you when you browse the www.sport-direct.co.uk website, shop with us or otherwise provide your personal data to us. It provides you with details about the types of personal data that we collect from you, how we use your personal data and the rights you have to control our use of your personal data.

WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

This policy is applied regardless of how the website is accessed and will cover any technologies or devices by which Sport Direct Ltd make the website available to you.

We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998).

We suggest you read this privacy policy carefully and we recommend that you print and retain a copy for your future reference. By accessing, browsing or otherwise using this website, you confirm that you have read and understood this privacy policy. If you do not want your data to be used as set out in this privacy policy, you should not use this website.

When you purchase something from the Sport Direct website, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address, credit/debit card number and expiry date. We may also request a telephone number to contact your urgently regarding your order.

The type of information we will collect about you when you place an order or register on our web site includes:

  • Your name and billing/delivery address(es)
  • Your user name/password where you have registered with us
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • Credit/debit card details where you place an order with us.


The information we gather is stored on our in-house system and our website simply verifies you as a Sport Direct customer. We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent. The information we hold will be accurate and up to date. You can check the information that we hold about you by visiting your account or emailing us. If you find any inaccuracies please inform us, we will delete or correct them promptly. The personal information that we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the law. We will not transfer or sell your information. We may use technology to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to our site. If you have any questions/comments about privacy, you should email us at:

info@sport-direct.co.uk

We will use the information you provide to:

  • Update you regarding your enquiry or order status
  • Send details of offers, promotions and forward you newsletters
  • Improve the content and design of the website
  • Understand the buying behaviour of our registered users
  • Undertake other product based general marketing and promotional activities.

  • When you browse our website, we also automatically receive your computer's internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

    We expect you to maintain the confidentiality of your username and password for your Sport Direct account.

    Email Preferences: your email address will be used to update you on your order status and about the products you have purchased. With your permission, we may send you emails about new products and other updates. Your email address will also be used for our marketing purposes unless you unsubscribe. It is possible to unsubscribe at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of all marketing emails or by accessing your account page on the Sport Direct website. If you experience any problems unsubscribing, please email info@sport-direct.co.uk detailing the email address that the emails are being sent to and we will be happy to assist you.

    CONSENT

    How do you get my consent?

    When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

    If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

    How do I withdraw my consent?

    If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time, by contacting us at info@sport-direct.co.uk or mailing us at:

    Sport Direct Ltd
    Unit 26a
    Adlington Business Park
    Adlington
    Near Macclesfield
    Cheshire
    SK10 4NL
    United Kingdom

    DATA SECURITY

    We take appropriate technical and managerial measures necessary to protect your privacy against unauthorised or unlawful processing of your personal information. Further protection of your security may also include taking reasonable steps to verify your identity before permitting access to your personal profile or making data changes. We are committed to protecting your privacy and have security measures in place to prevent unauthorised access to and disclosure of your personal information.

    DISCLOSURE

    We will not pass your information to any third parties.

    We may, however, disclose your personal information to third parties: where we are legally required to disclose your information and/or to assist fraud protection and minimise credit risk.

    THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

    You may find links to third-party websites on our website. These websites should have their own privacy policies, which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

    ACCESS TO INFORMATION

    The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access the information that we hold about you. Please note that any demand for access may be subject to payment of a fee, currently specified by law at £10, which covers our costs in providing you with the information requested. Should you wish to receive details that we hold about you please contact us using the contact details below

    INTERNATIONAL PRIVACY


    The above privacy statement may not be applicable in all countries of visitors to the Sport Direct website, as security policies may vary according to the individual internet laws in each host country.

    SECURITY

    We use internet standard encryption technology ("SSL" or "Secure Socket Layer" technology) to encode the personal data that you send to us when placing an order through the Sport Direct website. To check that you are in a secure area of the website before sending personal data to us, please look at the bottom right of your website browser and check that it displays an image of a closed padlock or an unbroken key.

    However, please note that whilst we take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard the personal data that you provide to us, no transmission over the internet can ever be guaranteed secure. Consequently, please note that we cannot guarantee the security of any personal data that you transfer over the internet to us.

    If you are using a computer or terminal in a public location, we recommend that you always log out and close the website browser when you complete an online session for your security. In addition, we recommend for your security that you take the following security measures to enhance your online safety:

    • Keep your account passwords private. Please remember, anybody who knows your password may access your account.
    • When creating a password, use at least 8 characters. A combination of letters and numbers is best. Do not use dictionary words, your name, email address, or other personal data that can be easily obtained. We also recommend that you frequently change your password. You can do this by going to 'My Account' and clicking 'Change name, email or password'
    • Avoid using the same password for multiple online accounts.


    COOKIES

    Cookies are small pieces of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enable the server to collect information from the browser.

    www.sport-direct.co.uk uses cookies for a number of purposes, for instance to enable us to simplify the logging on process for registered users and to help ensure the security and authenticity of registered users.

    Session cookies are used to allow actions to be remembered within the website. Any page changes or item or data selection you do is recalled from page to page throughout your session. This means that you don't get asked the same information that you've already given to the site. These cookies are temporary and are erased when you close your browser at the end of your session.

    Tracking cookies help us to remember your information and settings when you visit our website in the future. This results in a faster and more convenient access and may enhance your experience of services or functions we offer. These cookies remain on your hard drive until you delete them or they expire (they have varying expiry dates, going up to two years).

    Visitors of the site are sent anonymous cookies to keep track of their browsing patterns and build up a demographic profile. In addition, any visitor who has clicked on a Sport Direct advertisement on another site that links to the Sport Direct website will be sent anonymous cookies that will allow us to analyse advertising effectiveness.

    Whilst you do not need to allow your browser to accept cookies in order to browse much of our website or to access many of our services, there may be areas of the website that do not function as intended without them.

    Most browsers allow you to turn off the cookie function. If you want to know how to do this please look at the help menu on your browser. Please bear in mind that doing so will render you unable to access the registered users only sections of the website.

    DATA STORAGE

    All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you, or where you have chosen, a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. Do not to share your password with anyone.

    We will do our best to protect your personal data, but we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. We use strict security protocols are used to prevent unauthorised access to any information provided.

    AGE OF CONSENT & CHILDREN

    By using this site, you represent that you are at least 18 or the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you have the consent of, and are supervised by a parent or guardian. We do not and will not knowingly collect information from any unsupervised person under the age of 18 or at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence.

    COPYRIGHT DISCLAIMER

    By accessing the Sport Direct website, you agree that you may only download the content for your own individual and non-commercial use.

    Unless otherwise stated, all rights, including copyright, in the content, text and graphics of these Sport Direct web pages are owned and controlled for these purposes by Sport Direct Limited. You are not permitted to copy, broadcast, download, store, transmit, show or play in public, adapt, publish or change in any way the content of these Sport Direct website pages for any other purpose whatsoever, in any medium, without the prior written permission of Sport Direct Ltd.

    CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

    We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

    QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

    If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at info@sport-direct.co.uk or by mail at

    Sport Direct Ltd
    Unit 26a
    Adlington Business Park
    Adlington
    Near Macclesfield
    Cheshire
    SK10 4NL
    United Kingdom